NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO STORE RULES/FORMS
NEXT EVENT  Sunday, June 16  |  Father's Day Special/Pro Late Models Presented by Pritchard Family Auto Stores  |  

Shryock scores Sunday money in Mason City

May 5, 2024

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Pritchard Family Auto Stores Mason City Motor Speedway, Mason City, Iowa
Sunday, May 5, 2024

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa
2. (4) 90 Ryan Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn.
3. (3) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa
4. (1) 51W J.T. Wasmund, Pine Island, Minn.
5. (5) 19SB Lance Mari, El Centro, Calif.
6. (6) 21 Troy Gudmonson, Savage, Minn.

Heat #2:
1. (5) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas
2. (6) 43 Zach Brom, Winona, Minn.
3. (1) 02 Cole Denner, Ionia, Iowa
4. (4) 88 Nathan Smith, Anthony, N.M.
5. (2) 23 Darwin Karau, Kasson, Minn.
6. (3) 92 Tyler Grooms, Trenton, Mo.

Heat #3:
1. (5) 38T Dylan Thornton, Orcutt, Calif.
2. (2) 97 Cole Anderson, Le Center, Minn.
3. (4) 25C Joe Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
4. (3) 2SS Mark Smith, Anthony, N.M.
5. (1) 98 Kevin Stoa, Albert Lea, Minn.
6. (6) 17 Lee Beemer, Fairmont, Minn.

Feature:
1. (2) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa
2. (4) 25C Joe Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
3. (3) 38T Dylan Thornton, Orcutt, Calif.
4. (8) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas
5. (1) 97 Cole Anderson, Le Center, Minn.
6. (10) 51W J.T. Wasmund, Pine Island, Minn.
7. (7) 90 Ryan Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn.
8. (5) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa
9. (6) 43 Zach Brom, Winona, Minn.
10. (11) 88 Nathan Smith, Anthony, N.M.
11. (13) 19SB Lance Mari, El Centro, Calif.
12. (9) 02 Cole Denner, Ionia, Iowa
13. (15) 98 Kevin Stoa, Albert Lea, Minn.
14. (16) 21 Troy Gudmonson, Savage, Minn.
15. (14) 23 Darwin Karau, Kasson, Minn.
16. (18) 17 Lee Beemer, Fairmont, Minn.
17. (17) 92 Tyler Grooms, Trenton, Mo.
18. (12) 2SS Mark Smith, Anthony, N.M.


Kelly Shryock won the USRA Modified main event.

USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1:
1. (3) 1G Pat Graham, Ankeny, Iowa
2. (2) 14A Blake Adams, McIntire, Iowa
3. (5) 87T Travis Shipman, Mason City, Iowa
4. (1) 5 Luke Sathoff, Jackson, Minn.
5. (8) 21 Andrew Borchardt, Plymouth, Iowa
6. (7) 7X Andrew Eischens, Taopi, Minn.
7. (4) 21X Xander Treichel, Greene, Iowa
8. (6) 40M Matt Moeller, Welcome, Minn.

Heat #2:
1. (1) 27S Jason Schlangen, Cresco, Iowa
2. (2) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa
3. (6) 21M Myles Michehl, Fort Dodge, Iowa
4. (7) 18K Dylan Clinton, West Union, Iowa
5. (5) 95 Chance Larson, Dunnell, Minn.
6. (4) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa
7. (3) 78 Chris Roney, Decorah, Iowa
8. (8) 123 Kyle Rose, Cambridge, Iowa

Heat #3:
1. (2) 49 Nate Whitehurst, Mason City, Iowa
2. (5) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa
3. (8) 6 Chanse Hollatz, Clear Lake, Iowa
4. (7) 22V Jackson Vsetecka, Fort Atkinson, Iowa
5. (4) 9 Cody Torkelson, Elgin, Iowa
6. (1) 46S Stacy Krohnberg, Walters, Minn.
7. (3) 22 David Davis, Trenton, Mo.
8. (6) 40A Andrew Schmitt, Elgin, Iowa

Feature:
1. (4) 6 Chanse Hollatz, Clear Lake, Iowa
2. (5) 14A Blake Adams, McIntire, Iowa
3. (2) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa
4. (9) 87T Travis Shipman, Mason City, Iowa
5. (1) 1G Pat Graham, Ankeny, Iowa
6. (17) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa
7. (13) 5 Luke Sathoff, Jackson, Minn.
8. (12) 21 Andrew Borchardt, Plymouth, Iowa
9. (14) 95 Chance Larson, Dunnell, Minn.
10. (16) 7X Andrew Eischens, Taopi, Minn.
11. (10) 18K Dylan Clinton, West Union, Iowa
12. (15) 9 Cody Torkelson, Elgin, Iowa
13. (11) 22V Jackson Vsetecka, Fort Atkinson, Iowa
14. (23) 123 Kyle Rose, Cambridge, Iowa
15. (18) 46S Stacy Krohnberg, Walters, Minn.
16. (19) 21X Xander Treichel, Greene, Iowa
17. (21) 22 David Davis, Trenton, Mo.
18. (22) 40M Matt Moeller, Welcome, Minn.
19. (24) 40A Andrew Schmitt, Elgin, Iowa
20. (8) 49 Nate Whitehurst, Mason City, Iowa
21. (6) 21M Myles Michehl, Fort Dodge, Iowa
22. (20) 78 Chris Roney, Decorah, Iowa
23. (3) 27S Jason Schlangen, Cresco, Iowa
24. (7) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa


Chanse Hollatz won the USRA Stock Car main event.

USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (3) 85 Ben Moudry, Protivin, Iowa
2. (2) 20 Gage Motl, Owatonna, Minn.
3. (6) 98D Christopher Deno, Kasson, Minn.
4. (8) 22H Jayme Hiller, Waseca, Minn.
5. (4) 65J Josh Appel, Garner, Iowa
6. (1) 17 Oliver Sackett, Pierson, Iowa
7. (7) 5 Michael Meyer, New Richland, Minn.
8. (5) 6 Corey Klouse, Mason City, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (3) 88 Bryer McCoy, Webster City, Iowa
2. (1) 81K Jacob Korte, Fairmont, Minn.
3. (4) 88A Nate Albrant, Clear Lake, Iowa
4. (2) 64 John Ross, Mankato, Minn.
5. (6) 97K Tanner Koster, Sioux Falls, S.D.
6. (5) 24S Shane Southard, Waseca, Minn.
7. (7) 17B Klay Beemer, Fairmont, Minn.
8. (8) 14M Mike Orozco, Mason City, Iowa

Heat #3:
1. (5) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa
2. (1) 28T Philip Ihde, Decorah, Iowa
3. (7) 3A Taylor Ausrud, Hayfield, Minn.
4. (3) 42B Kaeden Bronner, Austin, Minn.
5. (6) 56T Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
6. (2) 45 Cole Lonergan, Dexter, Minn.
7. (4) 40 George Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa
8. (8) 118 Marcus Swatek, Ridgeway, Iowa

Heat #4:
1. (1) 35JR Garitt Wytaske, Austin, Minn.
2. (6) 56 Shadren Turner, St. Joseph, Mo.
3. (3) 90 George Nordman, Mason City, Iowa
4. (4) 87H Harley Dais, Winona, Minn.
5. (5) 10T Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa
6. (2) 72 Travis Scholbrock, West Union, Iowa
7. (7) 7K Tom Koster, Mitchell, S.D.

"B" Feature:
1. (1) 17 Oliver Sackett, Pierson, Iowa
2. (7) 17B Klay Beemer, Fairmont, Minn.
3. (6) 5 Michael Meyer, New Richland, Minn.
4. (4) 24S Shane Southard, Waseca, Minn.
5. (9) 6 Corey Klouse, Mason City, Iowa
6. (5) 40 George Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa
7. (8) 7K Tom Koster, Mitchell, S.D.
8. (3) 72 Travis Scholbrock, West Union, Iowa
9. (10) 14M Mike Orozco, Mason City, Iowa
10. (2) 45 Cole Lonergan, Dexter, Minn.
11. (11) 118 Marcus Swatek, Ridgeway, Iowa

"A" Feature:
1. (4) 56 Shadren Turner, St. Joseph, Mo.
2. (5) 85 Ben Moudry, Protivin, Iowa
3. (2) 3A Taylor Ausrud, Hayfield, Minn.
4. (10) 28T Philip Ihde, Decorah, Iowa
5. (18) 56T Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
6. (6) 35JR Garitt Wytaske, Austin, Minn.
7. (16) 87H Harley Dais, Winona, Minn.
8. (19) 65J Josh Appel, Garner, Iowa
9. (8) 88 Bryer McCoy, Webster City, Iowa
10. (3) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa
11. (15) 42B Kaeden Bronner, Austin, Minn.
12. (14) 64 John Ross, Mankato, Minn.
13. (7) 98D Christopher Deno, Kasson, Minn.
14. (11) 22H Jayme Hiller, Waseca, Minn.
15. (13) 90 George Nordman, Mason City, Iowa
16. (20) 10T Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa
17. (9) 81K Jacob Korte, Fairmont, Minn.
18. (21) 17B Klay Beemer, Fairmont, Minn.
19. (17) 97K Tanner Koster, Sioux Falls, S.D.
20. (22) 5 Michael Meyer, New Richland, Minn.
21. (23) 24S Shane Southard, Waseca, Minn.
22. (12) 88A Nate Albrant, Clear Lake, Iowa
23. (1) 20 Gage Motl, Owatonna, Minn.
DNS – 17 Oliver Sackett, Pierson, Iowa


Shadren Turner won the USRA B-Mod main event.

USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 07 Chris Hovden, Cresco, Iowa
2. (7) 6 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
3. (3) 25$ Joshua Monson, Clear Lake, Iowa
4. (4) 14 Arthur Schott, Clermont, Iowa
5. (6) 15C Caden Helle, Garnavillo, Iowa
6. (1) 50K Oliver Monson, Thornton, Iowa
7. (5) 81 Joshua Ludeking, Decorah, Iowa
8. (8) 02F Samuel Fitterer, Lake City, Minn.

Heat #2:
1. (6) 50 Bryce Sommerfeld, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (1) 15 Jeremy Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (2) 56 Jake Blau, Latimer, Iowa
4. (8) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa
5. (3) 57H Jonathon Hynes, Winnebago, Minn.
6. (4) 18Z Zac Smith, Manly, Iowa
7. (7) 18JR. Gavin Bartel, Kasson, Minn.
8. (5) 36 Andy Krohnberg, Walters, Minn.

Feature:
1. (8) 07 Chris Hovden, Cresco, Iowa
2. (3) 25$ Joshua Monson, Clear Lake, Iowa
3. (7) 6 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
4. (4) 50 Bryce Sommerfeld, Fort Dodge, Iowa
5. (2) 14 Arthur Schott, Clermont, Iowa
6. (10) 57H Jonathon Hynes, Winnebago, Minn.
7. (14) 18JR. Gavin Bartel, Kasson, Minn.
8. (9) 15C Caden Helle, Garnavillo, Iowa
9. (6) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa
10. (1) 15 Jeremy Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
11. (13) 81 Joshua Ludeking, Decorah, Iowa
12. (5) 56 Jake Blau, Latimer, Iowa
13. (11) 50K Oliver Monson, Thornton, Iowa
14. (15) 02F Samuel Fitterer, Lake City, Minn.
15. (12) 18Z Zac Smith, Manly, Iowa
DNS – 36 Andy Krohnberg, Walters, Minn.


Chris Hovden won the USRA Hobby Stock main event.

For more than two decades, the United States Racing Association has attracted more and more racetracks and dirt track racers each year through fair, logical and cost-effective rules accompanied by an organization that puts the racers, racetracks and their fans first. During the 2023 Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series, more than 60 of America's finest dirt ovals hosted more than 1,000 nights of racing.

To learn more about the USRA, check out USRAracing.com. Follow our social media channels on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and YouTube. To get USRA news and exclusive promotions delivered to your inbox, click here.

USRA competitors can register and purchase a license for the 2024 Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series online at USRAracing.com/Register or call (515) 832-6000 to register by phone. You can also download the application at USRAracing.com/Downloads and then submit your completed form by email at office@usraracing.com or fax at (515) 832-7958.

USRA OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing TiresBeyea HeadersChevrolet PerformanceChristie Door CompanyFast ShaftsFK Rod EndsKSE Racing ProductsMesilla Valley TransportationNitroquest MediaPEM Racing Gears & DrivetrainRacinDirtSummit Racing EquipmentSunoco Race Fuels.

USRA PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: ARMI ContractorsBoubin Tire & AutomotiveBrodix Cylinder HeadsPBM Performance ProductsYouDirt.com.

USRA CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AFCO Racing ProductsAllstar PerformanceBryke RacingBSB ManufacturingChamp PansDeatherage Racing OpticiansEdelbrockGorsuch Performance SolutionsGunshepherd.comHypercoIntegra Racing Shocks & SpringsJE PistonsKeyser ManufacturingLandrum Performance SpringsMD3MSD PerformancePerformance Bodies & PartsQA1Quarter MasterQuickCar Racing ProductsRacerWebsite.comReal Racing WheelsRush RaceGear by Austin WittSweet ManufacturingSwift SpringsSybesma GraphicsTotal PowerWehrs Machine & Racing ProductsWilwood Disc Brakes Day Motor SportsKS Engineering.

USRA RACETRACKS: 81 Speedway, Alien Motor Speedway, Ark-La-Tex Speedway, Arrowhead Speedway, Boothill Speedway, Caney Valley Speedway, Cedar Lake Speedway, Centerville Super Speedway, Chateau Speedway, Crawford County Speedway, Creek County Speedway, Cresco Speedway, Deer Creek Speedway, Diamond Park Speedway, Eagle Valley Speedway, Elk City Motorsports Park, Fairmont Raceway, Fayette County Speedway, Hamilton County Speedway, Humboldt Speedway, Hunt County Raceway, I-35 Speedway, I-90 Speedway, Lakeside Speedway, Lawton Speedway, Legacy Speedway, Longdale Speedway, Lucas Oil Speedway, Mason City Motor Speedway, Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Monett Motor Speedway, Rapid Speedway, Rocket Raceway Park, Route 66 Motor Speedway, Sabine Speedway, Sandia Speedway, Sports Park Raceway, Super Bee Speedway, Texarkana 67 Speedway, Tri-State Speedway, Tulsa Speedway, Vado Speedway Park, Winneshiek Raceway.